Previous Entry Share Next Entry
A Fisher For Men
Farrier
mudcub

Above is an old joke. But how can you amuse a Mudcub? Here's how: reject him. Ignore his emails, refuse his advances to get together. The more you ignore him, the more he wants to date you.

Case in point: there are three guys in the bay area that I obsess over. I think about them every few days, wonder if I should send them an email. How are they doing? Do they want to meet up sometime? Those are the guys who turned me down weeks before, but I still hold out a hope they'll change their minds.

Contrarily, there are a handful of really nice guys I've never met in person in the bay area, but they send me nice Twitters and Facebook messages and Bear411 chats every now and then and tell me I'm hot. They genuinely seems to want to know how I'm doing, and they ask interesting insightful questions about my LiveJournal posts. And I have no interest at all in lunch or dinner with them, much less getting laid.

What's the matter with me? I dunno... maybe it's masochism. Perhaps I've confused emotional sadism with the physical kind. It's hard to be a "failure", and I keep wishing for a second chance so it won't seem like a personal judgement. Maybe I enjoy the power inequality where I want to fuck them and they look down on me as dirt. Maybe it's the thrill of the chase, since I have a feeling that if we ever had sex, in would probably be disappointing compared to the fantasy I've worked up in my mind.

Probably a combination of all of the above, and it's not very healthy, I know, I know, I know. But the ones that get away are so much bigger than the ones who say "yes", right?
 

  • 1
It all sounds very normal to me, but then again, I'm kinda fucked in the head myself, lol

In that case, "You and I will never have sex." {grin}

Sounds like a plan :-P (hehehehe)...

(Deleted comment)
"I can't belong to a club that would have me as a member."

I can only guess at an answer, but, it speaks volumes to your character that you continue to look.

It's not going to help, I'm sure. But, I am sad that you can't find happiness.

Nah, overall I'm really happy, especially lately. Just a little disappointed, and you know why.

Same here, if it's any conciliation. I'm interested in men well outside my "league" or in people who are indifferent to me.

I met your Thor the other night. You're a lucky boy. ;-)

Yes, I'm a lucky slave, indeed. Master Thor is a wonderful man, and I like Him the more and more I get to know Him. So there's no reason I should try to chase after guys who have no interest in me.

LOL! I'm that way too. Maybe cause I'm a Scorpio?

Beware
I bear more grudges
Than lonely high court judges
While you sleep
I will creep
Into your thoughts
Like a bad dept
That you can't pay.


One of the games that most excites my four-year-old nephew is one I call "I'm ignoring you!" I look in the other direction away from him and say "I'm ignoring you!" repeatedly. He ends up laughing, squealing, and climbing all over me -- anything to get my attention.

I'm ignoring you!



Well, I'm glad you are having dinner with me tomorrow. Since it's a Kosher restaurant and you won't ever meet anyone like me, it's worth it. LOL!

After all, doesn't everyone need a Charedi sexuality compartmentalizing and dismissing friend?

See you tomorrow at 7PM.

This is where it starts, you know....

So we have that in common too, huh?

I do the exact same thing, and it is not healthy or productive, but... c'est la vie.

Sadly that's very typical behavior. Yay humans :)

Whatever *rolls eyes* <---ploy to feign ignoring you in order to suck your dick and sniff your pits ;)


and you are so normal in all this my friend... for years I used the *walk up to someone and say "hey, I'm not hitting on ya or trying to bed ya, I just gotta say I think you're hot" and leave the bar* trick. I almost always had them eating out of my hand... or ass... the next time I saw em out. Plant a seed, ignore it, watch it grow...

Now, I understand! The way to have gotten you to be interested in Me would have been to NOT communicate with you!

Umm... Ohh...Kay...!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account